Call Us Today +61 2 8965 0000
Working Hours logo

Privacy Policy

CF Asia Pacific > Privacy Policy

 

CF Asia Pacific – Privacy Policy

CF Asia Pacific Group Pty Ltd (ACN 127 851 263) and its related bodies corporate operating in Australia (CF Asia Pacific Group) respect the privacy of individuals. CF Asia Pacific Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate, CF Asia Pacific Group will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Our website address is: https://www.cfasiapacific.com.au.

CF Asia Pacific Group may modify or update its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on the CF Asia Pacific Group website. CF Asia Pacific Group encourages individuals to check the CF Asia Pacific Group website periodically to ensure that they are aware of CF Asia Pacific Group’s current Privacy Policy.

What personal information does CF Asia Pacific Group collect and why?

CF Asia Pacific Group collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers, the community, for its business operations and to comply with the law. If an individual chooses not to provide certain personal information to CF Asia Pacific Group, CF Asia Pacific Group may not be able to provide the individual with the services or information he or she requires. Generally, if appropriate, CF Asia Pacific Group will tell an individual why CF Asia Pacific Group is collecting personal information when CF Asia Pacific Group collects the information and how CF Asia Pacific Group plans to use the information or these things will be obvious when CF Asia Pacific Group collects the information.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by CF Asia Pacific Group and the main purposes for which they are collected. To provide and improve CF Asia Pacific Group’s services and facilities CF Asia Pacific Group may collect information about an individual such as his or her name and contact details and about his or her organisation’s use of CF Asia Pacific Group’s services. CF Asia Pacific Group may use this information to supply its services, collect information about usage of its services and to provide individuals with further information about CF Asia Pacific Group’s services.

To comply with the law CF Asia Pacific Group may also collect information about an individual as required or permitted by law (for example, the Rail Safety National Law as adopted in the relevant jurisdictions). Depending on the roles of our employees or contractors, this may include information regarding the results of drug and alcohol testing and related health information.To assist with queries. An individual may also choose to provide CF Asia Pacific Group with his or her name or other contact details when he or she calls CF Asia Pacific Group by phone, writes to CF Asia Pacific Group or contacts CF Asia Pacific Group using its website so that CF Asia Pacific Group can respond to requests for information about its services. 

Our Diversity and Inclusion Statement

CF Asia Pacific Group and its subsidiaries embrace a strong belief in the advantages of an inclusive workplace in which individuals of varied backgrounds and perspectives are welcomed, encouraged and given the opportunity to contribute and achieve their full potential.

Ours is a work environment where employees are valued for their distinctive experiences and the strength of their contribution. By diversity, we mean the inclusion of women and men from different countries, cultures, ethnicities, generations and all the other unique differences in our backgrounds that make each of us who we are.

We believe that diversity maximises opportunities to achieve our business goals by:

  • attracting, retaining, and developing our talent
  • increasing employee engagement and productivity
  • delivering superior customer service through our company values
  • seizing opportunities for creative problem-solving and innovation
  • eliminating the unproductive business costs associated with unlawful discrimination; and
  • growing our business through our informed understanding of the diverse markets in which we operate
 

Our commitment to diversity forms part of an equal opportunity organisational culture dedicated to the appointment of the best qualified employees, consultants, management and board. Our commitment applies in all phases of employee engagement including recruitment, selection, development, promotion, rewards and compensation.  In particular, we seek to recruit from a broad, diverse pool of qualified candidates at all levels.  

We seek to create a work environment where people are free to achieve their best, without encountering discrimination regarding their gender, ethnicity, age, disability, national origin, religion, sexual orientation or cultural differences. CF Asia Pacific Group will not tolerate any form of unlawful discrimination, harassment or retaliation of an employee who raises concerns or provides information about such conduct. 

We acknowledge the need to combine and balance career and family obligations; CF Asia Pacific Group is open to flexible work options to ensure this balance is supported.

 

Whistleblower Policy

CF Asia Pacific Group (CFAP) is committed to providing a workplace conducive to open discussion of our business practices and is committed to complying with the laws and regulations to which we are subject. Accordingly, CFAP will not tolerate conduct that is in violation of such laws or regulations. Each employee has the responsibility to promptly report any suspected misconduct, illegal activities or fraud, including any questionable accounting, internal accounting controls, and auditing matters, or other violations of federal and state laws or regulations (collectively “Misconduct”) in accordance with the provisions of this policy. Any other third party, such as vendors, customers, service providers, advisors, or competitors and any shareholder also may report, under the procedures provided in this policy, a good faith complaint regarding Misconduct. In order to facilitate the reporting of communications regarding alleged Misconduct, the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors has established the following policies and procedures for (i) the receipt, retention, and treatment of complaints received; and (ii) the confidential, anonymous submission by employees of CFAP of concerns regarding any suspected misconduct, illegal activities, or fraud, including any questionable accounting, internal accounting controls and auditing matters, or other violations of federal and state laws or regulations.

See the full policy here

 

More Information:

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.